Gonzales v. California Victim Compensation Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] 490 (Sen. Bill No. 446), § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2022; Cal. Code Regs., tit.
    2, § 644, subd. (e).)
    16
    “relevant” to the question of the inmate’s factual innocence. (Cal.
    Code Regs., tit. 2, § 641; § 4903, subd. (a).) But certain “factual
    findings and credibility determinations” are “binding” on the
    Board—namely, and as pertinent here, “the factual findings and
    credibility determinations establishing the court’s basis for
    granting” (1) “a writ of habeas corpus,” or (2) “an application for a
    certificate of factual innocence as described in Section 1485.5.” (§
    4903, subd. (b), italics added; accord, § 1485.5, subd. (c) [“In a
    contested or uncontested proceeding [seeking a declaration of
    factual innocence], the express factual findings made by the
    court, including credibility determinations, in considering a
    petition for habeas corpus . . . or an application for a certificate of
    factual innocence, shall be binding on the . . . Board”].) The
    denial of an application for a certificate of factual innocence, by
    contrast, is not binding on the Board. (§ 1485.55, subd. (d) [no
    “presumption” “exist[s]” following the “failure to” “obtain a
    favorable ruling”].) If the inmate carries their burden,9 the Board