Natural Resources Defense Council v. City of Los Angeles CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] the words of a statute, as the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.’
    [Citation.] In doing so, we give the words ‘their usual and ordinary meaning,’
    viewed in the context of the statute as a whole. [Citation.] As part of this
    process, ‘ “ ‘[every] statute should be construed with reference to the whole
    system of law of which it is a part so that all may be harmonized and have
    effect.’ ” ’ [Citation.]” (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc. v. City of
    San Diego (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1171
    , 1184.)
    Section 21168.9 provides a court with various avenues for addressing
    violations of CEQA, providing in full:
    “(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or
    remand from an appellate court, that any determination,
    finding, or decision of a public agency has been made
    without compliance with this division, the court shall enter
    an order that includes one or more of the following:
    “(1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision
    be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.
    “(2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or
    activities will prejudice the consideration or
    implementation of particular mitigation measures or