Natural Resources Defense Council v. City of Los Angeles CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] there is nothing in section 21168.9 that provides that this is the only remedy
    available to the trial court. (See, POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd.
    (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 681
    , 761 (POET); see also San Bernardino Valley
    Audubon Soc. v. Metropolitan Water Dist. of Southern California (2001) 
    89 Cal.App.4th 1097
    , 1102 (San Bernardino Valley) [section 21168.9 “provides
    alternative remedies which allow the trial court to tailor the remedy to fit the
    violation”].)
    Beyond this, subdivision (c) of section 21168.9 also makes clear that a
    trial court retains all of its traditional equitable powers to remedy violations
    of the law: “Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this
    section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court.” The trial court
    seemingly believed that its equitable powers were limited, however, by the
    other sentence in subdivision (c) of section 21168.9, which provides
    clarification that a court may not “direct any public agency to exercise its
    discretion in any particular way.” This limitation does not bind a trial court
    in the way that the court believed. While an agency has discretion to
    71
    determine how to comply with CEQA and cannot be told how to do so in the
    first instance, an agency does not have discretion to decide whether to comply