Frayo v. Martin ( 2024 )
[…] pharmaceutical company, or contractor regarding a patient’s medical history, mental or
    physical condition, or treatment.” (§ 56.05, former subd. (i), now subd. (j), added by
    Stats. 2023, ch. 374, § 1.5, p. 92, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.7 )
    7
    The legislature amended portions of the CMIA throughout 2021 to 2024 which
    are not material to our analysis in this case. We cite to the former version of the statute
    effective at the time of the trial court’s ruling on A&A’s demurrer in November 2022.
    7
    Under section 56.20(c), absent certain exceptions, the employer in possession of
    the employee’s medical information cannot use or disclose such information “which the
    employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an
    authorization under Section 56.11 [disclosure by health care providers, et al.] or Section
    56.21 [disclosure by employer] permitting such use or disclosure. . . .” (§ 56.20(c).) An
    “authorization” under the CMIA must, among other things, be in writing, signed, and
    dated by the patient or an authorized representative. (§ 56.05, subd. (a), added by Stats.
    2021, ch. 190, § 1; § 56.11, added by Stats. 2009, ch. 493, § 2; § 56.21, added by Stats.
    2006, ch. 538, § 39.)
    If an employee refuses to authorize the use or disclosure of his medical
    information, section 56.20(b) provides that “[n]o employee shall be discriminated against
    in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee’s refusal to sign an
    authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer
    from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an
    employee’s refusal to sign an authorization . . . .” (§ 56.20(b).)
    2.        Frayo’s Section 56.20(b) Claim
    Frayo claims respondents discriminated against him in violation of
    section 56.20(b) by terminating his employment when he refused to take a third party
    administered COVID-19 test and provide the results to respondents.
    Section 56.20(b) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee
    for refusing to sign an authorization to release his medical information. (§ 56.20(b),
    [“No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due
    to that employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part.”].) “An employer
    ‘discriminates’ against an employee in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (b), if it
    improperly retaliates against or penalizes an employee for refusing to authorize the
    employee’s health care provider to disclose confidential medical information to the