Frayo v. Martin ( 2024 )
[…] health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor.” (§ 56.05, subd. (j);
    Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 996-997.)
    Instead, Frayo now argues respondents violated section 56.20(c) by failing to
    provide him with an authorization form before asking him to take the COVID-19 test and
    by forcing Frayo to provide his COVID-19 test result. Frayo asserts without supporting
    authority that “when an employer seeks medical information from its employee, the
    employer must provide the employee with an authorization. . . .” But the language of
    section 56.20(c) contains no such requirement. The statute simply states, absent certain
    exceptions not relevant here, “[n]o employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its
    employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses
    pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization . . . .”
    (§ 56.20(c).) We are without authority to add the requirement that an employer seeking
    an employee’s medical information must provide an authorization to the employee as
    12
    Frayo desires here. “A court ‘may not rewrite a statute, either by inserting or omitting