Frayo v. Martin ( 2024 )
[…] Civ. Code, § 56.21).” (Loder, 
    supra,
     14 Cal.4th at p. 861.)
    The first two elements of a prima facie section 56.20(b) claim are “that
    defendants asked [plaintiff] to sign an ‘authorization’ (§§ 56.05, subd. (a), 56.11) and
    [plaintiff] refused to do so. (See CACI No. 3071.)” (Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 989.) An “authorization” is defined in the CMIA as a written document that allows a
    health care provider or employer to disclose an individual’s medical information to
    others. (§ 56.05, subd. (a) [“permission granted in accordance with Section 56.11 or
    56.21 for the disclosure of medical information.”].) Sections 56.11 and 56.21 detail
    what must be included in an “authorization” under the CMIA, including typeface size,
    language clearly separated from any other print on the page, the signature of the patient