Carr v. Superior Court of Contra Costa County ( 2017 )
[…] issue an order directing the superior court to show cause why the relief sought in the
    petition should not be granted. We did so, and the matter is now fully briefed.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    A person may not be tried for a public offense while mentally incompetent due to
    a mental disorder or developmental disability. (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)1 If a
    person is found mentally incompetent and has a developmental disability, the criminal
    proceedings are suspended until competency has been restored. (§ 1370.1, subd.
    (a)(1)(B).) Until the person becomes mentally competent, section 1370.1 requires that
    the court “shall consider a recommendation for placement, which recommendation shall
    be made to the court by the director of a regional center or designee. In the meantime,
    the court shall order that the mentally incompetent defendant be delivered by the sheriff
    or other person designated by the court to a state hospital or developmental center for the
    care and treatment of the developmentally disabled or any other available residential
    facility approved by the director of a regional center for the developmentally disabled
    established under Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and
    Institutions Code as will promote the defendant’s speedy attainment of mental
    competence, or be placed on outpatient status pursuant to the provisions of Section
    1370.4 and Title 15 (commencing with Section 1600).” (§1370.1, subd. (a)(1)(B)(i).)2
    Thus, the statutory scheme envisions that until a defendant with a developmental
    disability attains competency, he or she will be housed in either a developmental center
    or state hospital for treatment. (In re Willams (2014) 
    228 Cal. App. 4th 989