People v. Clark CA2/6 ( 2024 )
[…] Clark’s sentence of 31 years to life is far less than the 103
    years’ sentence imposed in Heard. It is also less than the 110-
    years-to-life term imposed in People v. Caballero (2012) 55
    
    2 Cal.4th 262
    , 269, and the 50-years-to-life term imposed in People
    v. Contreras (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 349
    , 369.
    Clark will be 50 years old in September 2028 and by then
    will have served nearly 22 years of his sentence (including
    presentence custody credit). He will be eligible for the Elderly
    Parole Program in September 2028. (§ 3055, subd. (a) [“The
    Elderly Parole Program is hereby established, to be administered
    by the Board of Parole Hearings, for purposes of reviewing the
    parole suitability of any inmate who is 50 years of age or older
    and has served a minimum of 20 years of continuous
    incarceration on the inmate’s current sentence, serving either a
    determinate or indeterminate sentence”].) Clark’s first parole
    consideration hearing is also tentatively scheduled for October
    2028.
    The Elderly Parole Program aside, Clark’s eligibility date
    for parole at the time his 31-years-to-life sentence was imposed is
    December 2037. Clark will then be 59 years old.