People v. McElvane CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] admissibility of the rap video based on the law as it stood during McElvane’s trial in
    34.
    2022, nor is such error alleged by the parties.10 The People argue the trial court’s ruling
    substantially complied with Evidence Code section 352.2. The defense presented the trial
    court with the key factor of the new statute—the potential to inject racial bias into the
    proceedings. The new statute, however, provides for an evidentiary hearing based on
    credible expert testimony, which did not happen here.
    Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (a)(1) sets forth the following specific
    criteria for courts to weigh in deciding the admissibility of a defendant’s creative content:
    “[T]he probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is
    minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes,
    bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual
    detail not otherwise publicly available.” The trial court expressly considered the issue of
    whether the video was near in time to the alleged offenses, ultimately agreeing with the
    prosecutor that the video remained in continuous publication. The court’s comments also
    show the court found sufficient similarity to the video and the alleged crimes. The trial
    court’s ruling appears to clear this initial admissibility threshold.
    Subdivision (a)(2) of Evidence Code section 352.2 further requires the court to
    weigh the following in its determination of whether there is undue prejudice: “[U]ndue
    prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
    violation of [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the
    defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the
    possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the
    proceedings.”
    The trial court considered the propensity for violence or general criminal
    disposition in its Evidence Code sections 352 and 1101 analysis. Defense counsel raised
    10     In our view, the video in question could be found admissible under the new law if this