People v. McElvane CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] pending before the California Supreme Court. We will not attempt to resolve the issue of
    retroactivity. We review the in limine proceedings to explain the legal limitations of the
    People’s substantial compliance argument. We find the evidence against McElvane so
    substantial that even assuming it was error to admit his rap video into evidence, the error
    is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Retroactivity
    On September 30, 2022, the Governor approved Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021–
    2022 Reg. Sess.). Effective January 1, 2023, this bill added Evidence Code section 352.2,
    subdivision (a), which states:
    “In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a
    form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value
    of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under
    [Evidence Code s]ection 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed
    in [Evidence Code s]ection 352, that: (1) the probative value of such
    expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless
    that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears
    a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes
    factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice
    includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
    violation of [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, treat the expression as evidence
    of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as
    well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject
    racial bias into the proceedings.” (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a), added by
    Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2.)
    26.
    Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 352.2 further directs trial courts to
    consider the following criteria in assessing the admissibility of a defendant’s creative
    expression:
    “If proffered and relevant to the issues in the case, the court shall consider
    the following as well as any additional relevant evidence offered by either
    party: [¶] (1) Credible testimony on the genre of creative expression as to
    the social or cultural context, rules, conventions, and artistic techniques of
    the expression. [¶] (2) Experimental or social science research
    demonstrating that the introduction of a particular type of expression
    explicitly or implicitly introduces racial bias into the proceedings. [¶]
    (3) Evidence to rebut such research or testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 352.2,
    subd. (b).)
    Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (c) defines “creative expression” as
    including, but not limited to, “music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature,
    film, and other such objects or media.” Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (d)
    provides that the admissibility of a form of creative expression shall be heard in limine
    and determined by the court, outside the jury’s presence, and the court “shall state on the
    record its ruling and its reasons therefor.”