People v. McElvane CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] expressly refer to the problem of injecting racial bias into the proceedings, this argument
    was before the court in McElvane’s written briefing and his counsel’s oral argument.
    The court considered whether prejudice outweighed the probative value of admitting the
    video within the context of the arguments of both parties.
    Application of the substantial compliance doctrine to the in limine motion is
    complicated, however, by the more expansive evidentiary hearing envisioned by
    subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 352.2. Evidence Code section 352.2,
    subdivision (b) expressly allows for “[c]redible testimony on the genre of creative
    expression as to the social or cultural context, rules, conventions, and artistic techniques
    of the expression” and for experimental or social science research demonstrating that
    introduction of such “expression explicitly or implicitly introduces racial bias into the
    proceedings.” (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (b)(1), (2).)