Planning and Conservation League v. Dept. of Water Resources ( 2024 )
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.5, subd. (a).)
    The last substantive step in the EIR review process is certification of the final EIR.
    (Laurel Heights II, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 1124.)
    Appellate review under CEQA is de novo in the sense that we review the agency’s
    actions as opposed to the trial court’s decision. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible
    Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 412
    , 427.) However, our
    inquiry extends only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub.
    Resources Code, § 21168.5.) “Such an abuse is established ‘if the agency has not
    proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence.’ [Citations.]” (Vineyard, at pp. 426-427, fn. omitted.)
    Therefore, we resolve the CEQA issues before us “by independently determining whether
    the administrative record demonstrates any legal error by the [department] and whether it