In re A.T. CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] “The fundamental right to the care and custody of one’s child is
    protected by Constitution and statute.” (In re Henry V. (2004) 
    119 Cal.App.4th 522
    , 525 (Henry V.); accord In re Jasmon O. (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 398
    ,
    419–420; In re James T. (1987) 
    190 Cal.App.3d 58
    , 64.) “A child may not be
    taken from a parent’s physical custody during juvenile dependency
    proceedings, except for a temporary detention period, unless clear and
    convincing evidence supports a ground for removal specified by the
    Legislature.” (Henry V., at p. 525.)
    Section 361 imposes restraints on the juvenile court’s authority to
    remove a child from a parent’s physical custody. (§ 361, subd. (c).) It
    provides that “[a] dependent child shall not be taken from the physical
    custody of his or her parents, . . . unless the juvenile court finds clear and
    convincing evidence” that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the
    physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the
    minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means
    by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the
    minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
    The statute further provides “[t]he court shall consider, as a reasonable
    means to protect the minor,” the option of removing the offending parent
    from the home (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)(A)), and whether the nonoffending parent
    12
    “presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be
    able to protect the child from future harm” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1)(B)).
    “In determining whether a child may be safely maintained in the
    parent’s physical custody, the juvenile court may consider the parent’s past
    conduct and current circumstances, and the parent’s response to the