Green Tree Headlands LLC v. Crawford ( 2024 )
[…] restrictions; realleged her original quiet title claim as a fourth cause of
    action; and dropped her cause of action for preliminary and permanent
    injunctive relief.
    Despite the fact that, in further meet and confer correspondence,
    Brekhus again brought the Rider to Graves’s attention, Crawford attached a
    copy of the Purchase Agreement to the FAC without including the Addenda,
    as she had done in the original complaint. Instead of attaching the Addenda,
    Crawford responded to Brekhus’s contention that the Rider was essential to
    5 Civil Code section 3306a, entitled “Breach of agreement to deliver
    quitclaim; minimum detriment,” provides that “The minimum detriment
    caused by the breach of an agreement to execute and deliver a quitclaim deed
    to real property is deemed to be the expenses incurred by the promisee in
    quieting title to such property, and the expenses incidental to the entry upon
    such property. Such expenses which shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees
    shall be fixed by the court in the quiet title action.” (West’s Ann. Civ. Code
    (2023 ed.) foll. § 3306a.)
    7
    the Purchase Agreement by alleging that the parties had agreed to cancel the
    Rider to the extent it was repugnant to the Declaration of Restrictions.
    The FAC drew a demurrer from McArthur. The demurrer attacked the