People v. Hall ( 2024 )
[…] and of increasing seriousness]; see also People v. Falcon (2023)
    
    92 Cal.App.5th 911
    , 942, fn. 10 (Falcon) [“we presume prior conviction
    findings made from a probation report would remain constitutionally sound,”
    (italics omitted)], review granted Sept. 13, 2023, S281242.)
    18
    insufficient foundation, defendant has forfeited the issue on appeal. (See
    People v. Jackson (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 269
    , 366 [defendant forfeited claim that
    testimony lacked foundation by failing to object on this ground at trial]; see
    Evid. Code, § 353, subd (a) [no reversal due to erroneous admission of
    evidence unless “[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to
    exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to
    make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion”]; see also People v.
    Achane (2023) 
    92 Cal.App.5th 1037
    , 1047 (Achane) [where amended statute
    had been in effect for almost seven months, defendant’s failure to request
    that sentencing court apply new provisions of the statute when it imposed