Perez v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist. ( 2024 )
[…] reasonably foreseeable that persons to whom a lower standard of care is applicable – such
    as children – may, consistently with the standard of care applicable to such persons, use
    property for an unintended purpose, the public entity should be required to take
    reasonable precautions to prevent an undue risk of injury arising from such use.”
    (Recommendation Relating to Sovereign Immunity, No. 1 – Tort Liability of Public
    Entities and Public Employees, supra, 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., at p. 822, italics
    added.)
    Section 831.8 makes just such a carve-out in its subdivision (e), which provides:
    “(e) Nothing in this section exonerates a public entity or a public employee from
    liability for injury proximately caused by a dangerous condition of property if all
    of the following occur:
    “(1) The person injured was less than 12 years of age.
    “(2) The dangerous condition created a substantial and unreasonable risk of
    death or serious bodily harm to children under 12 years of age using the
    property or adjacent property with due care in a manner in which it was
    reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.
    “(3) The person injured, because of his or her immaturity, did not discover
    the condition or did not appreciate its dangerous character.
    “(4) The public entity or the public employee had actual knowledge of the
    condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
    the condition.” (§ 831.8, subd. (e).)
    Thus, while these aspects of the CLRC’s Recommendations were part of a broad
    discussion of government liability rather than canal immunity specifically, we find it
    germane that section 831.8 seems to implement these principles, nuance and all.
    8.