In re Mariah H. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] information about the children’s Indian ancestry. Although the
    court’s phrasing was not ideal, the social worker in the
    September 27, 2022 interview more generally requested Mother
    provide contact information for other family members to contact.
    11
    Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall
    be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the
    Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister,
    brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second
    cousin or stepparent.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2); see Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“As used in connection with an Indian
    child custody proceeding, the terms ‘extended family member’
    and ‘parent’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the
    federal Indian Child Welfare Act.”].) Thus, the Department had
    a duty to inquire of the paternal uncles, maternal grandmother,
    and maternal aunts and uncles as to the children’s possible
    Indian ancestry. The Department misconstrues its obligation