In re J.L. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] The court
    further concluded that none of the exceptions to termination applied. The juvenile court
    terminated the parental rights of mother and father.
    Mother and father filed separate notices of appeal from the January 11, 2023 order
    terminating parental rights.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Custody and Care of the Minor
    We conclude that mother has forfeited any claims regarding the juvenile court’s
    removal of the minor from her care and custody and failure to return him to her by failing
    to file a timely appeal.
    Section 395 governs this appeal, providing that “[a] judgment in a proceeding
    under section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any
    subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment . . . .” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).)
    Section 395 “ ‘makes the dispositional order in a dependency proceeding the appealable
    “judgment.” ’ ” (In re Janee J. (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 198
    , 206, quoting In re Meranda
    P. (1997) 
    56 Cal.App.4th 1143