K.M. v. California Office of Administrative Hearings CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction.
    14    We do not decide whether there is any other redress that
    appellant may seek from DCFS outside the OAH process.
    22
    The IDEA provides: “Any State educational agency, State
    agency, or local educational agency that receives assistance
    under this subchapter shall establish and maintain procedures in
    accordance with this section to ensure that children with
    disabilities and their parents are guaranteed procedural
    safeguards with respect to the provision of a free appropriate
    public education by such agencies.” (
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (a).)
    In accordance with that mandate, the Legislature has
    enacted Government Code section 7586, which states: “All state
    departments, and their designated local agencies, shall be
    governed by the procedural safeguards required in Section 1415
    of Title 20 of the United States Code. A due process hearing
    arising over a related service or designated instruction and
    service shall be filed with the Superintendent of Public
    Instruction. Resolution of all issues shall be through the due
    process hearing process established in Chapter 5 (commencing
    with Section 56500) of Part 30 of Division 4 of the Education
    Code. The decision issued in the due process hearing shall be
    binding on the department having responsibility for the services
    in issue as prescribed by this chapter.” (Italics added; see Cal.
    Code Regs., tit. 3, § 3082, subd. (a) [“A parent or public education
    agency may initiate a hearing pursuant to Education Code
    sections 56500 through 56507 and 34 C.F.R Sections 300.507
    through 300.512 on any of the matters described in Education