K.M. v. California Office of Administrative Hearings CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] that are maintained by the agency. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2,
    § 60510, subds. (b), (b)(1)–(3), (7)-(8).) Juvenile courts are
    required to monitor placement agencies’ compliance with these
    requirements. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.651(e)(1)(B).)
    The notice provisions are not the exclusive method of
    communicating important information to placement schools and
    facilities. For example, schools themselves have an independent
    duty to transfer the educational records of students in foster care
    within four business days. (Ed. Code, § 48853.5, subd. (f)(8)(C).)
    And the originating school is specifically required to provide the
    new school with any applicable individualized education
    program. (Ed. Code, § 49069.5, subd. (e) [“As part of the transfer
    process . . . the local educational agency shall compile the
    complete educational record of the pupil, including . . . if
    28
    applicable, a copy of the pupil’s . . . individualized education
    program adopted pursuant to” the IDEA].)
    Rather than informing schools that a student has special
    needs in the first instance, the notice regulation calls upon
    agencies, like DCFS, to assemble existing records, not to assess a
    child’s needs, participate in decisions, or provide individualized