Conservatorship of C.M. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] The LPS Act “ ‘governs the involuntary treatment of the mentally ill in
    California.’ [Citation.] The act ‘provides one-year conservatorships for those “gravely
    disabled as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism.”
    (§ 5350.)’ ” (C.O., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 904.) A proposed conservatee has “the
    right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether the person is gravely
    disabled” and that “right . . . also appl[ies] in subsequent proceedings to reestablish
    conservatorship.” (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1), (d)(3).) Further, the LPS Act incorporates
    Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that “the court shall
    inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of
    the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1828,
    subd. (a); see also C.O., at p. 908 [interpreting provision as “requir[ing] a trial court to
    personally advise a proposed conservatee of [their] jury trial right”].) That said, the right
    to a jury trial in LPS Act commitment proceedings may be waived.