The LPS Act “ ‘governs the involuntary treatment of the mentally ill in California.’ [Citation.] The act ‘provides one-year conservatorships for those “gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism.” (§ 5350.)’ ” (C.O., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 904.) A proposed conservatee has “the right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether the person is gravely disabled” and that “right . . . also appl[ies] in subsequent proceedings to reestablish conservatorship.” (§ 5350, subd. (d)(1), (d)(3).) Further, the LPS Act incorporates Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that “the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the right . . . to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury . . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a); see also C.O., at p. 908 [interpreting provision as “requir[ing] a trial court to personally advise a proposed conservatee of [their] jury trial right”].) That said, the right to a jury trial in LPS Act commitment proceedings may be waived.