Rodriguez v. WWIL Personnel CA1/2 ( 2024 )
[…] 224 Cal.App.4th 1213
    , 1222–1223.) Rodriguez has failed to demonstrate that the
    notice provision is substantively unconscionable.
    The Class Action Waiver
    The agreement contains a class action waiver, which provides: “To the
    maximum extent permitted by law, I hereby waive any right to bring on
    behalf of persons other than myself, or to otherwise participate with other
    persons in, any class or collective action.” Rodriguez argues that this class
    action waiver is unconscionable because it is a pre-dispute waiver barred by
    Labor Code section 206.5, subdivision (a): “An employer shall not require the
    execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to
    become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of
    those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of
    the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer
    and the employee.”
    We do not understand how the class action waiver operates as a release
    of a claim for wages due, nor how defendants “required” Rodriguez to agree to
    it. (See Pulli v. Pony International, LLC (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 1507
    , 1520