People v. Torres CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] outweighed by its severe risk of causing undue prejudice and
    confusion. He further contends the erroneous admission of this
    evidence violated his federal constitutional due process rights.
    The evidence of appellant’s affiliation with a cartel was
    raised by appellant himself, in a statement threatening Kenia for
    contacting the police. He initially told her he was going to speak
    with Jay from Sinaloa, and Jay was his “homie that [was] in
    charge.” As the result of this statement, appellant was charged
    with violating section 140, subdivision (a), which prohibits using
    17
    “force or threaten[ing] to use force or violence upon the person of
    a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to
    take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or
    any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person
    has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement
    officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding.” (§ 140,
    subd. (a).)
    The statute penalizes “only ‘those threatening statements
    that a reasonable listener would understand, in light of the
    context and surrounding circumstances, to constitute a true
    threat, namely, “a serious expression of an intent to commit an