Joaquin v. City of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] discipline. The City stated the witnesses would be Vargas and Pickett. The
    court directed the City to refrain from making any reference to the 1991
    discipline at trial until a ruling on the motion. The court then stated that the
    1991 discipline was not admissible to “prove dishonesty by specific instances
    of [mis]conduct,” unless there was testimony that Joaquin had a reputation
    for honesty. The court rejected the City’s position that it could introduce this
    evidence to show dishonesty under Evidence Code section 787.7
    6     Evidence Code section 402 provides: “The court may hear and
    determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or
    hearing of the jury.” (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b).)
    7     Evidence Code section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of
    specific instances of his [or her] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a
    9
    During cross-examination of Joaquin and prior to the 402 hearing,