Joaquin v. City of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1250). The City did not address the court’s ruling that the
    evidence was admissible under the state of mind exception. “Because this
    ground was an independent basis supporting the court’s ruling, the City’s
    failure to discuss it forfeits its challenge to the ruling. [Citations.]” (Briley v.
    City of West Covina (2021) 
    66 Cal.App.5th 119
    , 133–134.) The City also
    contends the court erred by admitting the “past ghosts” statement without
    allowing the City to explain its context. The City relies on Evidence Code
    section 356, which provides, in pertinent part: “Where part of an act,
    declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the
    whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party.” We
    conclude the City forfeited its claim that the proffered evidence (the 1991
    discipline) was admissible under Evidence Code section 356 because counsel
    did not raise that basis for admissibility below. (People v. Brooks (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 1
    , 50.)
    15