Joaquin v. City of Los Angeles CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] (See Civ. Code,
    § 3287, subd. (a).) Joaquin’s counsel echoed this sentiment in closing
    argument, telling the jury that the amount of damages was not certain. He
    stated that “there is no number that is set,” and he does not “know how to put
    a number on this,” but he would “make a recommendation of a number.”
    24
    Thus, Joaquin was not entitled to prejudgment interest, and it must be
    removed from the judgment.
    IV.    Attorney Fees
    Joaquin requests attorney fees on appeal under former Government
    Code section 12965, subdivision (b). The City does not address this request in
    its reply brief.
    Former Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) provides that
    in FEHA actions, “the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing
    party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . except where the action is filed
    by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity.” (Former
    Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (b).) That section permitted a discretionary award
    of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party, both at trial and
    on appeal. (Stephens v. Coldwell Banker Commercial Group, Inc. (1988) 
    199 Cal.App.3d 1394