Javidian v. Subaru of America CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] Regarding a trial court’s authority to alter the rule’s deadlines,
    the rule authorizes the court for good cause to extend the time for
    filing a motion for attorney fees. (Id., subd. (d).) However, it does
    not expressly authorize the court to shorten the filing periods set
    forth in subdivision (b)(1).
    Javidian primarily relies on Karamzai v. Digitcom (1996)
    
    51 Cal.App.4th 547
     (Karamzai) in arguing the lack of an express
    provision means the rule does not allow a court to shorten the
    deadlines for filing a fee motion. Karamzai involved
    section 1141.20, subdivision (a), which provided at the time that
    “[a]n arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de
    novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files
    the award with the court.” (Id. at p. 550.) In Karamzai, the trial
    court ordered the parties to participate in judicial arbitration.
    (Id. at p. 549.) The plaintiff later asked the court to continue the
    arbitration date. (Ibid.) The court agreed but ordered that any