Henreid v. Skaggs CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] Henreid forfeited his argument relating to the jury
    instructions by not supporting it with legal argument or citations
    to supporting authority or the record. (See Sehulster
    Tunnels/Pre-Con v. Traylor Brothers, Inc./Obayashi Corp. (2003)
    
    111 Cal.App.4th 1328
    , 1345, fn. 16 [argument not supported
    “with citation to law or the evidentiary record . . . is equivalent to
    a concession”].) But even if we were to reach the argument, it
    would fail for the same reasons as Henreid’s attack on the ruling
    granting the motion in limine.
    9     Article VI, section 13 of our state’s Constitution, provides in
    relevant part that, “No judgment shall be set aside, . . . in any
    cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the
    16
    standard, “[t]he trial court’s error in excluding evidence is
    grounds for reversing a judgment only if the party appealing
    demonstrates a ‘miscarriage of justice’—that is, that a different
    result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.”
    (Zhou v.