Henreid v. Skaggs CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] Town Council and complaints relating to financial
    mismanagement requiring an audit.8
    D.     Henreid Does Not Meet His Burden of Demonstrating the
    Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Its Evidentiary Rulings
    Henreid challenges several evidentiary rulings made by the
    court during trial. We review decisions regarding admission of
    evidence for abuse of discretion. (See Christ v. Schwartz (2016)
    
    2 Cal.App.5th 440
    , 446-447; Pannu v. Land Rover North America,
    Inc. (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 1298
    , 1317.) We must also consider
    Evidence Code section 354, which provides that, “A verdict or
    finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision
    based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion
    of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the
    error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors
    complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”9 Under that
    8     Henreid asserts the trial court erred when it instructed the
    jury that it in order to find for Henreid, it had to find that he
    proved actual malice by clear and convincing evidence. But he
    presents no argument the jury instructions themselves were