People v. Kim ( 2024 )
[…] complaint.
    On August 24, 2022, the prosecution filed a motion under
    section 871.5 to compel the magistrate to reinstate the complaint.
    Following a hearing on September 22, 2022, the trial court, the
    Honorable Norman Shapiro presiding, denied the motion.
    The District Attorney filed notices of appeal from the denial
    of the section 871.5 motion 6 on November 21, 2022.
    5     At the preliminary hearing, the prosecution submitted to
    the dismissal of count 2 and the District Attorney does not
    request reversal of that ruling.
    6      Section 1238, subdivision (a)(9) provides that “[a]n appeal
    may be taken by the people from” “[a]n order denying the motion
    of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof
    pursuant to Section 871.5.”
    7
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A.    Standard of Review
    “On appeal from an order denying a motion to reinstate a
    criminal complaint under section 871.5,[7] we disregard the
    superior court’s ruling and directly examine the magistrate’s