Contreras v. Superior Court CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] show cause why a peremptory writ ordering it to do so should not
    issue. The trial court did not respond to the order to show cause.
    III.   DISCUSSION
    Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in denying its
    motion for reconsideration. We agree. A motion for
    reconsideration, which must be filed within 10 days of service of
    written notice of entry of the order, requests that the court
    “reconsider the matter” based “upon new or different facts,
    circumstances, or law . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).)
    If “a court at any time determines that there has been a change of
    law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may
    do so on its own motion and enter a different order.” (Id., subd.
    (c).)
    “A change in the law is always an appropriate basis, up
    until a final judgment is entered, for changing an interim order;
    courts retain the inherent power, regardless of Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1008, to change their orders at any time prior