84 Cal.App.4th 946, 964, fn. 4 (Joiner).) 2 Unspecified statutory references are to the Vehicle Code. motor vehicle regardless of whether th
[…] Com. on Ways and Means, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 73 (1993–1994 Reg. Sess.) June 30, 1993, p. 1 [“knowingly alter, destroy or remove a vehicle identification number” (italics added)].) 2. Whether Section 10802 Criminalizes Tampering with a Single VIN With this background and context for section 10802 in mind, we turn to the questions at issue in this appeal. We begin with whether the statute requires that the articulated actus reus and mentes reae apply to multiple VIN’s and motor vehicles or 19 motor vehicle parts.14 The parties have not identified any appellate decisions addressing this question. The Vehicle Code provides the general rule of construction that “[t]he singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular.” (§ 14.) Our Supreme Court has described an identical rule appearing in Penal Code section 7 as “no mere rubric—it is the law.” (People v. Jones (1988)