People v. Killian CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] distinguishing number, or identification mark used for the registration of a motor vehicle,
    or to knowingly buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, or possess a vehicle or part from which
    any serial or identification number has been removed, defaced, altered, or destroyed.”
    (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 73 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1993, ch. 386; see
    §§ 10750, subd. (a), 10751, subd. (a);13 see also § 10752 [prohibiting possession or sale
    of an identification number “with intent to prejudice, damage, injure, or defraud”].)
    13
    Section 10750, subdivision (a) provides: “No person shall intentionally deface,
    destroy, or alter the motor number, other distinguishing number, or identification mark of
    a vehicle required or employed for registration purposes without written authorization
    from the department, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial, motor, or other
    number or mark upon a vehicle, except one assigned thereto by the department.”
    Section 10751, subdivision (a) provides: “No person shall knowingly buy, sell,
    offer for sale, receive, or have in his or her possession, any vehicle, or component part
    thereof, from which any serial or identification number, including, but not limited to, any