84 Cal.App.4th 946, 964, fn. 4 (Joiner).) 2 Unspecified statutory references are to the Vehicle Code. motor vehicle regardless of whether th
[…] (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 73 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1993, ch. 386; see §§ 10750, subd. (a), 10751, subd. (a);13 see also § 10752 [prohibiting possession or sale of an identification number “with intent to prejudice, damage, injure, or defraud”].) 13 Section 10750, subdivision (a) provides: “No person shall intentionally deface, destroy, or alter the motor number, other distinguishing number, or identification mark of a vehicle required or employed for registration purposes without written authorization from the department, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial, motor, or other number or mark upon a vehicle, except one assigned thereto by the department.” Section 10751, subdivision (a) provides: “No person shall knowingly buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, or have in his or her possession, any vehicle, or component part thereof, from which any serial or identification number, including, but not limited to, any number used for registration