84 Cal.App.4th 946, 964, fn. 4 (Joiner).) 2 Unspecified statutory references are to the Vehicle Code. motor vehicle regardless of whether th
[…] (Romero,
supra,13 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530; see People v. Williams (1998)
17 Cal.4th 148, 158 [a court may “strike or vacate an allegation or finding under 21 Because we consider Killian’s claim on the merits, we need not address his alternative claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. 35 the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony”].) Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (b), pertains to enhancements. It states, “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” (Pen. Code, § 1385, subd. (b)(1).)