People v. Killian CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] 1385, subdivision (a) includes the power to dismiss a prior conviction alleged under the
    Three Strikes law. (Romero, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530; see People v. Williams
    (1998) 
    17 Cal.4th 148
    , 158 [a court may “strike or vacate an allegation or finding under
    21
    Because we consider Killian’s claim on the merits, we need not address his
    alternative claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
    35
    the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or
    violent felony”].)
    Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (b), pertains to enhancements. It states, “If
    the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an
    enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that
    enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” (Pen.
    Code, § 1385, subd. (b)(1).)
    Senate Bill 81 amended section 1385 to add subdivision (c), which “expressly
    applies to the dismissal of an ‘enhancement.’ ” (Burke, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at p. 243;