People v. Garris CA6 ( 2024 )
[…] Here, we need not decide whether the performance of defendant’s counsel was
    deficient in failing to specifically ask the trial court to strike the punishment for
    defendant’s prior serious felony convictions under the amendments that took effect after
    12
    his trial. Even assuming defendant’s counsel performed deficiently, no prejudice resulted
    because the trial court considered this issue and decided sentencing relief was not
    warranted.
    This court’s prior opinion specifically directed the trial court to consider whether
    to exercise its discretion under section 1385 to strike defendant’s serious prior felony
    convictions for sentencing purposes. We presume the trial court read and followed this
    direction. (See § 1265, subd. (a) [“After the certificate of the judgment has been remitted
    to the court below, . . . all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be
    made by the court to which the certificate is remitted.”].) Additionally, the prosecution’s
    opposition to defendant’s Romero motion put the trial court on notice that it was being
    asked to determine whether to strike defendant’s prior serious felony convictions for
    sentencing purposes under section 667, subdivision (a).