Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] day to day, and hour to hour,” as plaintiffs claim. The
    regulations define capacity as the maximum number of children
    allowed at a facility. That an application fee is based on that
    maximum allowable number does not indicate “capacity” means
    the number of children allowed to enroll in the aggregate, rather
    than the number of children allowed to attend at any given time.
    Plaintiffs have provided no legal authority that supports
    their argument. Their reliance on Scott v. Phoenix Schools, Inc.
    10     Health and Safety Code section 1596.807 concerns DSS’s
    ability to allow an extended daycare program to serve additional
    children at a school site, so long as the additional children are
    “currently enrolled in a school,” and the number of additional
    children “does not exceed 15 percent of the total enrollment in the
    extended daycare program. In no case shall the enrollment of the
    extended daycare program exceed the enrollment during the
    regular schoolday.” Plaintiffs also refer to Health and Safety
    Code section 1596.862, which concerns written requests for
    “enrollment or retention of a nonminor student at a schoolage
    child care center.”
    22
    (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 702
     (Scott), is unavailing. In Scott, a