Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] means to test or challenge the process by which plaintiffs
    prepared the summaries, or the accuracy or validity of the
    numerous decisions plaintiffs’ counsel made in preparing the
    summaries. The trial court could reasonably conclude that under
    these circumstances, Evidence Code section 1521 required the
    exclusion of the summaries.
    Plaintiffs argue that a summary of voluminous business
    records may be admissible. However, plaintiffs fail to
    acknowledge the full extent of the rule they indirectly reference,
    Evidence Code section 1523, which provides: “(a) Except as
    otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to
    prove the content of a writing. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Oral testimony of
    the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by
    subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or
    other writings that cannot be examined in court without great
    loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the
    general result of the whole.”
    Plaintiffs did not offer “oral testimony” as a substitute for
    the voluminous records, and instead attempted to proffer a
    summary authenticated only by a hearsay declaration. (Cf.
    Vanguard Recording Society, Inc. v. Fantasy Records, Inc. (1972)