Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Section 101152.b.(1).” (§ 101152, subd. (c)(3).)
    30
    daily living” or “protection,” because they attended only with
    their parents or caregivers, who remained present at all times.
    Further, Health and Safety Code section 1596.750 does not
    refer to licenses, let alone establish the scope of licenses, that
    DSS issues to child day care facilities. Plaintiffs fail to address
    the more detailed licensing regulations defining child care
    centers, which the Health and Safety Code expressly authorizes
    DSS to promulgate. (Health and Saf. Code, § 1596.81 [DSS “shall
    adopt, amend, or repeal . . . any rules or regulations which may
    be necessary to carry out this act”].) Plaintiffs do not explain or
    support with authority their implicit contention that Health and
    Safety Code section 1596.750 displaces these more specific
    definitions. In addition, the evidence in this case indicated DSS
    issued separate licenses for different programs.