Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] capacity by the number of children present at the facility “ ‘at one
    time.’ ” It also found credible McComas’s trial testimony that she
    and plaintiffs’ counsel did not have a common understanding of
    the term “capacity” during her deposition. It afforded little
    weight to McComas’s statement in her 2016 declaration that the
    school was operating over the capacity limit. The court reasoned
    McComas had no personal knowledge of events at Pacific Oaks
    before she became Executive Director in 2014 and she did not
    8     Health and Safety Code section 1596.841 requires a child
    day care facility to “maintain a current roster of children who are
    provided care in the facility. The roster shall include the name,
    address, and daytime telephone number of the child’s parent or
    guardian, and the name and telephone number of the child’s
    physician.”
    14
    review any attendance records before attesting the school was
    overcapacity.
    The trial court also concluded plaintiffs did not establish
    that Rosenberg had knowledge of any capacity violation during
    her tenure. The court found Tambe’s August 2013 e-mail was