Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Evidence Code section 1521 “ ‘permits the introduction of
    “otherwise admissible secondary evidence” to prove the contents
    of a writing. It does not excuse the proponent from complying
    with other rules of evidence, most notably, the hearsay rule.’ ”
    (Chambers v. Crown Asset Management, LLC (2021) 
    71 Cal.App.5th 583
    , 594.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion
    in excluding summaries that were based on inadmissible
    evidence.
    The trial court also did not abuse its discretion in excluding
    exhibit A. Under Evidence Code section 1521, the content of a
    writing may be proved by otherwise admissible evidence, but the
    court must exclude secondary evidence if the court determines
    either “[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of
    the writing and justice requires the exclusion,” or “[a]dmission of
    the secondary evidence would be unfair.” (Id., subds. (a), (b).)
    The trial court could reasonably conclude both circumstances
    were present in this case.
    Exhibit A was not simply a summary of previously
    admitted documents. Instead, according to the Shenoi