Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] conclusion that the services Pacific Oaks provided in the
    infant/toddler program fall outside the regulatory definition of
    care and supervision. Instead, plaintiffs argue that since Health
    and Safety Code section 1596.750 defines “[c]hild day care
    facility” as a facility providing care to “children under 18 years of
    age,” Pacific Oaks’s DSS license had to cover all children on the
    Pacific Oaks campus, regardless of the program.
    Plaintiffs’ reliance on this provision is misplaced. Health
    and Safety Code section 1596.750 merely defines the term “[c]hild
    day care facility” as “a facility that provides nonmedical care to
    children under 18 years of age in need of personal services,
    supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of
    daily living or for the protection of the individual on a less than a
    24-hour basis.” This definition supports, rather than
    undermines, the trial court’s conclusion that the infant/toddler
    program was not providing the kind of “care” that necessitated a
    child day care facility license. The trial court could reasonably