Baker v. Pacific Oaks Education Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] determining whether the facility has sufficient physical space, or
    whether it can maintain required teacher-student ratios.
    Measuring capacity by counting the children in attendance
    is also consistent with the statute authorizing the regulations,
    the California Child Day Care Facilities Act. (Health & Saf.
    Code, § 1596.70 et seq.) The express legislative intent of the
    statute includes ensuring “a quality childcare environment” and
    the well-being of children of working parents by regulating the
    quality of child care facilities. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1596.72,
    subds. (b), (e), (f).) The Legislature also found “California has a
    tremendous shortage of regulated childcare, and only a small
    fraction of families who need childcare have it.” (Id., subd. (f).)
    Yet, plaintiffs’ interpretation of the regulations would restrict,
    rather than expand, the amount of potentially available child
    care. For example, using plaintiffs’ analysis, if a facility with a
    20