People v. Zepeda CA1/3 ( 2024 )
[…] acted maliciously and threatened either directly or indirectly to use force or
    violence within the meaning of section 136.1 by “threaten[ing] [Doe] directly
    when he said I’m in a gang. That’s a threat. There’s no other reasonable way
    to take that. He threatened her indirectly by shooting a gun directly into the
    air outside of her house. That’s another threat.”
    21
    3. Failure to Move for Separate Trials
    Avina-Garcia contends his counsel rendered ineffective assistance by
    failing to move for separate trials due to antagonistic defenses.
    Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants
    are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
    they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.”
    “Defendants ‘charged with common crimes involving common events and
    victims’ present ‘ “a classic case” ’ for a joint trial.” (People v. Tafoya (2007)
    
    42 Cal.4th 147
    , 162 (Tafoya).)
    Section 1098 “abrogated the former rule that codefendants enjoyed an