Bernal v. Evolv Integrated Technologies Group CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] state a claim against KBLED or Shaevel. Although the court’s order on the demurrers to
    the second amended complaint did not specifically address whether the first cause of
    action sufficiently identified the public policy allegedly violated by the termination, the
    court’s order on the earlier demurrer did, and the parties address the issue on appeal.
    Because our review is de novo, we review the second amended complaint to determine if
    the allegations are otherwise sufficient to state a claim for wrongful termination in
    violation of section 1102.5(b).
    The first cause of action asserts Bernal’s termination violated section
    1102.5(b), which reads, in pertinent part: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf
    of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or
    because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose
    information, . . . to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who
    has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, . . . if
    the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of
    state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal
    judicial notice (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459), the documents offered by
    respondents are not relevant to the dispositive issues on appeal and the request is denied.
    (Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 531
    , 544, fn. 4.)
    10
    rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
    employee’s job duties.” (Ibid.) To come within the provisions of section 1102.5(b), “the
    activity disclosed by an employee must violate a federal or state law, rule or regulation.”
    (Mueller v. County of Los Angeles (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 809
    , 821–822.)