People v. Ferenz ( 2024 )
[…] The court stated, based on its “read of the statute, the police
    reports can be filed by the law enforcement agency, and so if the DA has permission to
    file those from the agency, then I think that they can file them.” The court noted that this
    filing was “subject to, without prejudice, [a] defense motion to preclude some portion of
    it from consideration by whoever is going to be looking at it and making decisions.” The
    court emphasized, “Any objection that you have can be raised on Mr. Ferenz’s behalf at a
    later time.”
    2. Legal framework
    Section 1203.01 provides, “(a) Immediately after judgment has been pronounced,
    the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of
    the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced
    and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed
    relative to the prisoner.” (§ 1203, subd. (a).) It also provides, “The attorney for the
    defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file
    with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the
    crime of which they were convicted.” (Ibid.)