People v. Ferenz ( 2024 )
[…] violent predator. Given that the purpose of section 1203.01 is the generation, collection,
    and transmission of relevant information concerning the defendant and the offense for use
    by CDCR, the trial court did not err by declining to strike or limit the prosecutor’s
    statement of view. (See Cook, at p. 453 [concluding “it would be improper for the court
    to preclude a juvenile offender’s chance to supplement the record with information
    relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing”].)
    The language and structure of section 1203.01 suggest that the attached exhibits
    are permissible. The statute provides that “[t]he attorney for the defendant and the law
    enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the
    court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were
    convicted.” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a), italics added.) There is no apparent form that the law
    14
    enforcement agencies’ “statement of their views” must take, and it very reasonably could
    include investigative reports and other information “respecting the defendant.” Thus,