Medel v. Oceanic Companies CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] (§ 657.) As relevant here, these causes include “[e]xcessive or inadequate
    damages” (§ 657, subd. (5)) and “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the
    verdict or other decision, or the verdict or other decision is against law” (id.,
    subd. (6)). A court may grant a new trial due to excessive damages or
    insufficiency of the evidence only if it “is convinced from the entire record,
    including reasonable inferences therefrom, that the court or jury clearly
    should have reached a different verdict or decision.” (§ 657.)
    Section 662.5, subdivision (a)(2), provides that when the ground for
    granting a new trial is excessive damages, the trial court may in its
    discretion “issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party
    in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so
    much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the
    evidence to be fair and reasonable.”
    When a motion for new trial is granted on the ground of excessive
    damages, or when, as here, the trial court requires a reduction in the amount
    25
    of damages as a condition of denying the motion, the order will not be