Medel v. Oceanic Companies CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] We fail to see how this logic
    negatives the anguish Medel did suffer, or how it supports reversal of the
    jury’s valuation of her noneconomic damages.
    Defendants also argue the combined $450,000 award against Chokshi
    cannot stand because it was $200,000 more than the separate awards against
    Oceanic Companies, Oceanic San Diego, and Chawla. However, unlike
    Chawla, the jury found Chokshi sexually battered Medel. This finding
    supports the inference the jury found Chokshi’s conduct more egregious than
    Chawla’s, and awarded damages accordingly.16 (See Civ. Code, § 1708.5,
    subd. (a) [“A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:
    [¶] (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an
    intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person
    directly or indirectly results.”]; accord, Angie M. v. Superior Court (1995) 
    37 Cal.App.4th 1217
    , 1225 [“A cause of action for sexual battery . . . requires the
    batterer intend to cause a ‘harmful or offensive’ contact and the batteree
    suffer a ‘sexually offensive contact.’ ”].)