City of Norwalk v. City of Cerritos ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    360-361 (Pacific Ready-Mix) [streets “wholly within [a] city” may
    be regulated, even if those streets cross into other cities].) As
    long as those regulations are not so unreasonable as to render the
    delegation of authority void (San Leandro, at pp. 34-35), their
    regional impact alone will not invalidate them.
    Second, Norwalk argues that the ordinance is unreasonable
    because several cases have required an inquiry into the policy
    wisdom of traffic regulations and their impact on neighboring
    cities under what is now subdivision (g) of Vehicle Code section
    21101, which allows cities to enact ordinances “[p]rohibiting
    entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street” (Veh. Code, §
    19
    21101, subd. (g); Hawaiian Gardens, 
    supra,
     61 Cal.App.4th at pp.
    1109-1111; City of Poway v. City of San Diego (1991) 
    229 Cal.App.3d 847
    , 857-867; Committee to Relocate Marilyn v. City of
    Palm Springs (2023) 
    88 Cal.App.5th 607