TD General Co. v. Chimes Tower Investment CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] (Rodas v. Spiegel (2001) 
    87 Cal.App.4th 513
    ,
    517; Environmental Health Advocates, Inc. v. Sream, Inc. (2022)
    
    83 Cal.App.5th 721
    , 728-729; Harris, at p. 777; Branick v.
    Downey Savings & Loan Assn. (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 235
    , 242.)
    We will address the propriety of each cause of action.
    I.     Breach of Contract
    A.     Was the demurrer to the breach of contract
    claim properly sustained?
    A demurrer is properly sustained if a “pleading does not
    state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e)), which, “[i]n an action founded upon a
    contract,” renders a demurrer appropriate if “it cannot be
    ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is
    oral, or is implied by conduct” (id., subd. (g)). Although plaintiffs
    here alleged three different contracts—the written original
    contract, the alleged oral modification to or novation of that
    contract, and the written supplemental agreement—and
    although we are ordinarily charged with “tak[ing] together”