TD General Co. v. Chimes Tower Investment CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] 8     Chimes does not attempt to defend the trial court’s
    reasoning.
    10
    completed the renovations.9 Chimes resists this conclusion,
    relying on its argument that plaintiffs did not obtain the
    certificate of occupancy until three months after the due date set
    forth in the supplemental agreement, but tardiness speaks only
    to timing, not to the substance of what plaintiffs were
    contractually obligated to do—and the statute of frauds is
    concerned with the latter.
    In addition, although Civil Code section 1698 specifies that
    “[a] contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing”
    (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a)), and the original contract in this
    case explicitly calls for any modifications to that contract or any
    change orders to all be in writing, it is well settled that “[a]
    contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the
    extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties” (id.,
    subd. (b))—even where, as here, “the original contract provides
    that extra work must be approved in writing” (MacIsaac & Menke
    Co. v. Cardox Corp. (1961) 
    193 Cal.App.2d 661
    , 670). As
    described above, plaintiffs completed the renovations.