People v. Saldivar CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] We will accept the concession and need not address the issue. The People insist
    the trial court impliedly found that defendant’s release would pose an unreasonable risk
    of danger to public safety under the guidelines set forth in section 1172.2 and substantial
    evidence supports the determination.
    Effective January 1, 2023, Assembly Bill No. 960 (2022-2023 Reg. Sess.)
    amended the substantive requirements and procedures governing the compassionate
    release of incarcerated persons. (Stats. 2022, ch. 744, §§ 1-3.) It essentially replaced all
    of subdivision (e) of section 11703, the provision formerly governing compassionate
    releases, with section 1172.2. (Stats. 2022, ch. 74, §§ 1-3.)4
    Section 1172.2, subdivision (a) provides, “Notwithstanding any other law and
    consistent with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1170, if the statewide chief
    medical executive, in consultation with other clinical executives, as needed, determines
    that an incarcerated person satisfies the medical criteria set forth in subdivision (b), the
    [CDCR] shall recommend to the court that the incarcerated person’s sentence be
    recalled.” Section (b) of section 1172.2 provides, “There shall be a presumption favoring
    recall and resentencing under this section if the court finds that the facts described in
    3 Section 1170, subdivision (e), provided for compassionate release for those
    prisoners suffering from a terminal illness that could produce death within six months,
    and the release of the prisoner would not pose a threat to public safety. The trial court
    still retained the discretion to resentence or recall the sentence even when such medical
    condition was proven. (People v. Torres (2020) 
    48 Cal.App.5th 550
    , 556.)
    4 We refer to section 1172.2 effective January 1, 2024. (Stats. 2023, c. 131 (A.B.
    1754), § 158, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.) It only has minor changes from the original version
    effective January 1, 2023.
    11
    paragraph (1) or (2) exist, which may only be overcome if a court finds the defendant is
    an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section
    1170.18, based on the incarcerated person’s current physical and mental condition.”
    Relevant here, section 1172.2, subdivision (b)(1), provides “The incarcerated person has
    a serious and advanced illness with an end-of-life trajectory. Examples include, but are
    not limited to, metastatic solid-tumor cancer, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), end-
    stage organ disease, and advanced end-stage dementia.”
    Section 1170.18, subdivision (c) provides, “As used throughout this code,
    ‘unreasonable risk of danger to public safety’ means an unreasonable risk that the
    petitioner will commit a new violent felony within the meaning of clause (iv) of