In re Samantha F. ( 2024 )
[…] 2 The condition stated in section 224.2(b) refers to children removed pursuant to
    sections 306 and 307 (without protective custody warrants). Section 224.2(b)
    references only sections 306 and 307, which pertain to warrantless removals of children.
    Section 306, subdivision (a)(1), gives social workers the right to “[r]eceive and
    maintain . . . temporary custody of a child . . . who has been delivered by a peace officer.”
    (Italics added.) Police officers are only authorized to take children into temporary
    custody without a warrant. (See §§ 305, 305.6, 625). Section 306, subdivision (a)(2),
    authorizes a social worker to take and maintain a child in “temporary custody. . . without
    a warrant” when “the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an
    immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or
    the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.”
    (Ibid.) A county probation department may only take a child into temporary custody,
    under the dependency statutes, without a warrant. (See §§ 305, 307.)
    4
    According to the majority opinion, “there are at least two other reasons for