In re Samantha F. ( 2024 )
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 23.113
    (d) (2023); § 319, subd. (b)), federal guidelines
    nonetheless state that the essential showing for an emergency removal is that the child
    faces imminent physical damage or harm. (BIA Guidelines C.4, p. 27 [“A failure to
    19
    include any of the listed information should not result in denial of the petition if the child
    faces imminent physical damage or harm.”].)
    The length of an emergency proceeding is limited by two things. First, it
    “immediately terminates” if there is no longer “imminent physical damage or harm to the
    child.” (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.113
    (b)(4) (2023); see BIA Guidelines C.5, p. 27 [removal “must
    not extend for longer than necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the
    child”].) Accordingly, until disposition of a dependency case involving an Indian child,
    parties may request an ex parte hearing to seek a determination that return to the parents
    is required because there is no longer “imminent physical damage or harm to the child”
    from the parents.