The prosecution also presented testimony from one of the officers who had arrested defendant in 2022, from a detective, and from a fingerprint expert. The defendant presented testimony from one witness—himself. 2 Section 290.018, subdivision (b), which is the basis for count one, states: “Except as provided in subdivisions (f), (h), (i), and (k), a person who is required to register under the [Sex Offender Registration Act (§ 290 et seq.)] based on a felony conviction . . . who willfully violates any requirement of the act . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.” Section 148.9, subdivision (a), which is the basis for count two, states: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful