The defendant presented testimony from one witness—himself. 2 Section 290.018, subdivision (b), which is the basis for count one, states: “Except as provided in subdivisions (f), (h), (i), and (k), a person who is required to register under the [Sex Offender Registration Act (§ 290 et seq.)] based on a felony conviction . . . who willfully violates any requirement of the act . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.” Section 148.9, subdivision (a), which is the basis for count two, states: “Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 3 1. Evidence Relating to Defendant’s Identity and to the Legality of His Conviction Defendant’s testimony revolved in large measure around the topic of his identity and, in particular, his assertion that he is not who the records in this case or in the 1993 case say he is.