Haering v. County of San Bernardino CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] government immunity provided by section 831.4.” (Burgueno, 
    supra,
     243
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1058.)
    B
    Recreational Trail Immunity
    “ ‘A public entity is generally liable for an injury caused by a dangerous
    condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a
    dangerous condition at the time of the injury and the public entity had actual
    or constructive notice of the dangerous condition.’ ” (Loeb v. County of San
    Diego (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 421
    , 431 (Loeb).) However, the recreational trail
    immunity statute, section 831.4, provides that a public entity “is not liable for
    6
    an injury caused by a condition of” the following: “(a) Any unpaved road
    which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including
    animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic
    areas;” or “(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.” (§ 831.4, subds. (a),
    (b).) “[S]ubdivisions (a) and (b) should be read together such that immunity
    attaches to trails providing access to recreational activities as well as to trails