Radovic v. Milosevic CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party will comply
    with the particular demand . . . . [¶] (2) A representation that the party lacks
    9
    the ability to comply with the demand . . . . [¶] [or] (3) An objection to the
    particular demand . . . .” (§ 2031.210, subd. (a).)
    “Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to . . . [¶]
    [m]aking, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to
    discovery,” and “[m]aking an evasive response to discovery.” (§ 2023.010,
    subds. (e), (f).) Section 2023.030, subdivision (a), provides that a trial court
    “may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse
    of the discovery process . . . pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s
    fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” When monetary
    sanctions are authorized, the trial court must “impose that sanction unless it
    finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
    or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
    (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).)
    Section 2023.030, subdivisions (b) through (d), authorize additional
    non-monetary sanctions including issue, evidence, and terminating sanctions.
    Subdivision (b) states that a court “may impose an issue sanction ordering
    that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action” against the
    sanctioned party, or it may also prohibit the sanctioned party from
    supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses. (§ 2023.030, subd. (b).)
    Subdivision (c) provides that the court “may impose an evidence sanction by
    an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery
    process from introducing designated matters in evidence.” (§ 2023.030, subd.
    (c).) Lastly, subdivision (d) provides that the court “may impose a
    terminating sanction by[,]” among other things, “striking out the pleadings or
    parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery
    process.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (d).)
    10
    “The discovery statutes evince an incremental approach to discovery
    sanctions, starting with monetary sanctions and ending with the ultimate
    sanction of termination. ‘Discovery sanctions “should be appropriate to the