People v. Lopez-Ortuno CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] supra,
     13 Cal.4th at p. 32 [reviewing court required to uphold
    14.
    a discretionary ruling “if it is correct on any basis, regardless of whether such basis was
    actually invoked”].)
    Defendant contends the court’s statement of reasons—i.e., defendant “was
    ‘cowardly’ and waited ‘until Elizabeth and the kids were in the car’ with no ‘chance to
    fight back’ and ‘fired at a completely vulnerable victim and children in a car’ ”—
    “violated the dual use proscription in two ways.” First, “the conduct described by the
    court was an element of the . . . section 246 offense,” i.e., “the fact that [defendant] fired
    into the vehicle while or after the victims were inside was an element of the offense.”
    (See § 246 [“Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . .
    occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .”].) Second, “ ‘shooting a firearm’
    was also an element of both the offense—shooting a firearm into an occupied motor
    vehicle—and the . . . section 12022.53, subdivision (d), firearm enhancement.” (See