Cho v. Haul-Away Rubbish Service Co. CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] which bringing the action to trial “was impossible, impracticable,
    or futile.” (§ 583.340, subd. (c).) “This exception is recognized
    because the purpose of the five-year statute is to prevent
    avoidable delay, and the exception makes allowance for
    circumstances beyond the plaintiff’s control, in which moving the
    case to trial is impracticable for all practical purposes.”
    (De Santiago v. D & G Plumbing, Inc. (2007) 
    155 Cal.App.4th 9
    365, 371, citing Tamburina v. Combined Ins. Co. of America
    (2007) 
    147 Cal.App.4th 323
    , 328.)
    Section 583.130 instructs that “the policy favoring trial or
    other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be
    preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to
    proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action
    in construing the provisions of this chapter.” Accordingly, the
    tolling provisions of section 583.340 “ ‘must be liberally construed
    consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits.’ (Dowling
    v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 685
    , 693.)”
    (Seto v. Szeto (2022) 
    86 Cal.App.5th 76
    , 85.)