Cho v. Haul-Away Rubbish Service Co. CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] trial date should have been excluded from the statutory five-year
    period to bring the case to trial, and (3) Haul-Away was estopped
    by its litigation conduct from seeking to dismiss the action.
    As we discuss, the trial court’s repeated continuances
    granted over Cho’s objections made it “impossible, impracticable,
    or futile” within the meaning of section 583.340, subdivision (c)
    for Cho to bring the case to trial within five years. Accordingly,
    the trial court erred in dismissing the action.7
    I.    Standard of review.
    Section 583.310 provides that an action shall be brought to
    trial within five years. Under section 583.340, however, when
    computing the five-year period, a court shall exclude the time
    during which (a) “[t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action
    was suspended,” (b) “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was
    stayed or enjoined,” or (c) “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any
    other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (§ 583.340,
    of a written order signed by the court and filed in the action and