II. DISCUSSION Nyka’s appeal fails for the reason already articulated by the trial court. The time to challenge the penalty provision was before the interlocutory judgment became final. Once the deadline passed for Nyka to appeal the interlocutory judgment, its provisions became conclusive as to all issues it resolved, including the issue of penalties for Nyka if she overstayed her agreed-upon residency at the property. Partition actions are governed by section 872.010 and the sections that follow. Pursuant to section 872.720, subdivision (a), “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” As already mentioned, an interlocutory judgment in a partition action is appealable. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9); Richmond v. Dofflemyer (1980)