The People made a sufficient preliminary showing that evidence of how the victim reacted to her abuse might cause a juror to judge the victim’s credibility based on myths and/or misconceptions about how child victims should or should not act. That showing supports the trial court’s implicit ruling on the existence of the preliminary facts needed to establish the relevancy of Dr. Ward’s testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c) [“A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto”].)