In re L.M. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) “The duty
    to inquire consists of two phases—the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further
    inquiry.” (In re Ricky R. (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 671
    , 678.) The duty of initial inquiry
    applies in every dependency proceeding. (In re Austin J. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 870
    ,
    6
    883-884.) Federal regulations require state courts to ask each participant “at the
    commencement” of a child custody proceeding “whether the participant knows or has
    reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a).) State law
    requires the court to pursue an inquiry “[a]t the first appearance in court of each party” by
    asking “each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has
    reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) In addition, when
    the Department takes a child into temporary custody, the agency must ask “the child,
    parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an