1 Cal.5th 398, 403, footnote 6. 1 We reverse the finding on the grand theft count but other
[…] The sustained grand theft allegation, in turn, necessarily involved T.B.’s return to the store and encounter with the security guard. Respondent’s argument fails for several reasons. First, there was no burglary alleged in this case; rather, the two sustained allegations were second degree robbery and felony grand theft of property over $950.6 Second, 6 We note that when the case was tried, the prosecutor asserted the value of merchandise found in T.B.’s mother’s car was approximately “$700”—not sufficient to support grand theft. (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (a) [grand theft is theft committed when “the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)”].) 7 the timeline of events suggested by the Attorney General is not apparent from the record; rather, the record suggests otherwise.