1 Cal.5th 398, 403, footnote 6. 1 We reverse the finding on the grand theft count but other
[…] [Citation.] The governmental interest in testing is strong. The juvenile court’s goals are to protect the public and rehabilitate the minor.” (Id., at p. 711.) Sections 729.3 and 730 serve both goals. Section 729.3 “protects the public by establishing procedures to deter or prevent use of alcohol and unlawful drugs by minors. It advances the rehabilitation of young offenders by seeking to detect alcohol or drug use as a precursor of criminal activity in order to facilitate intervention at the earliest time.” (Kacy S., at p. 711; see § 730, subd. (b) [“The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” Italics added.].) Although testing “constitutes an intrusion on privacy, the effect of the intrusion is outweighed by the government’s legitimate interest in closely monitoring the rehabilitation of minors who are granted probation and returned to the custody of their parents.”