People v. Gonzalez CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] in the car to ensure it would not be used against Pete. Defendant also insists he was not
    aware that Weed had armed herself with a knife and was surprised by her actions. These
    arguments fail.
    Preliminarily, defendant argues there was insufficient evidence of robbery based
    primarily on Garcia’s testimony that Weed was openly taking jewelry in the trailer and
    putting it in her pockets without objection from Pete. He asserts that the evidence was
    insufficient to establish the force or fear elements of robbery. (§ 211 [“Robbery is the
    felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or
    immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear”].) We
    disagree, given the ample evidence of intimidation of Pete occasioned by the appearance
    of a group of young people, all of them drug users, who appeared unannounced at night at
    the isolated trailer of an elderly retiree. (See People v. Wright (1996) 
    52 Cal.App.4th 203