Ontiveros v. Hronis CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] motion to strike, which may be directed to a portion of a complaint. (Daniels, at p. 1167;
    PH II, Inc., at p. 1681.)
    Here, both the complaint and the FAC alleged seven causes of action based on
    specific provisions of the Labor Code, as well as section 17200 of the Business and
    Professions Code. Ontiveros alleged he and putative class members were direct
    employees of the respondents. Ontiveros also included alternative allegations that he or
    members of the putative class were employed by labor contractors retained by
    respondents, and thus Labor Code section 2810.3 applied. That provision states in
    pertinent part, “[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal
    responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for … [¶]
    [t]he payment of wages.” (Lab. Code, § 2810.3, subd. (b)(1).)
    Neither party disputes the alleged violations of the Labor Code may be leveled at
    an individual’s employer, nor that Ontiveros alleged sufficient facts to state a cause of
    action against a direct employer.