In re E.L. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] dispute may nonetheless decline to exercise its jurisdiction in favor of a more convenient
    forum. “A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody
    determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is
    an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more
    appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a
    17
    party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” (§ 3427, subd. (a).)2 And, if
    the court concludes California is not a convenient forum and that the courts of another
    state would be a more appropriate forum to decide the child custody dispute, the
    California court must stay the proceedings here “upon condition that a child custody
    proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any
    other condition the court considers just and proper.” (Id., subd. (c).)
    When deciding whether California is an inconvenient forum, the trial court must
    consider whether it is appropriate for the courts of another state to exercise jurisdiction
    over the child custody dispute. (§ 3427, subd. (b).) The trial court must permit the
    parties to submit information relevant to that issue and consider all relevant factors,
    including: “(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the
    future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of
    time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in
    this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of
    financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any
    agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature
    and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including
    testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
    2 DPSS does not cite or discuss section 3427 in its brief, and instead addresses
    Code of Civil Procedure sections 410.30 and 418.10. Because the UCCJEA “is the
    exclusive method for determining the proper forum in child custody proceedings