People v. Williams CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] knowingly and intentionally facilitate the direct perpetrator’s
    commission of the crime, without intending some additional
    result or consequence not required for the crime.” (People v.
    White (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 305
    , 317–318.) “[T]he fact that an
    aider and abettor must harbor a specific intent to aid the direct
    perpetrator of [a] general intent crime ‘does not transform the
    underlying offense into a specific intent crime.’ ” (Id. at p. 318.)
    b. Shooting at an occupied vehicle
    Section 246 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who
    shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . .
    occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” “ ‘ [S]ection
    246 is not limited to the act of shooting directly “at” an inhabited
    or occupied target. Rather the act of shooting “at” a proscribed
    target is also committed when the defendant shoots in such close