People v. Drummond CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] severe sanctions justified by his criminal behavior.’ ” (People v. Garcia (2006)
    5
    
    39 Cal.4th 1070
    , 1087.) Under state law, a trial court may impose any
    “reasonable conditions [of probation], as it may determine are fitting and
    proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to
    society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting
    from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and
    rehabilitation of the probationer ….” (§ 1203.1, subd. (j), italics added.) A
    court has “broad discretion” to set the conditions of probation in order to
    achieve these aims. (People v. Lopez (1998) 
    66 Cal.App.4th 615
    , 624.)
    By statute, a court may “require as a condition of probation that the
    probationer go to work and earn money for the support of the probationer’s
    dependents or to pay any fine imposed or reparation condition, to keep an
    account of the probationer’s earnings, to report them to the probation officer
    and apply those earnings as directed by the court.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (d).) “Not
    surprisingly, ‘[a]n order that a criminal defendant seek and maintain gainful
    employment as a condition of probation is one commonly imposed.’ ” (People
    v. Sanchez (2019) 
    38 Cal.App.5th 907
    , 919.) However, the reasonableness of