McDowell v. Wedgewood, LLC CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] their documentation showed there was no balance to deposit and
    that there is no private right of action under Penal Code section
    484. And, as to the conversion claim, defendants argued that, to
    the extent it was based on their failure to auction the property
    left at the Lorenzo property, plaintiff failed to allege that it was
    worth more than $700 as required under Civil Code section 1988.
    Finally, defendants contended that leave to amend should
    be denied because the documents attached to the complaint
    5     Civil Code section 1983, subdivision (a) requires notice to
    “the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably
    believes to be the owner of the property.”
    7
    demonstrated that they had complied with the law governing the
    disposition of plaintiff’s property, such that there was no
    reasonable probability that plaintiff could truthfully amend to
    cure the deficiencies.
    On April 10, 2023, plaintiff, in propria persona, filed an