McDowell v. Wedgewood, LLC CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] Code section 1988 are not limited to the personal property of the
    tenant at the premises; they apply to anyone the landlord
    reasonably believes to be the owner of the property.
    7      As noted, the notice provisions of Civil Code section 1983
    apply where personal property remains at the premises after a
    tenancy is terminated and the premises is vacated by the tenant.
    In such circumstances, notice of intent to sell must be given, not
    only to the tenant, but also to any person the landlord reasonably
    believes to be the owner of the personal property.
    Section 1988 provides that, after such persons are notified
    of the landlord’s intent to sell it at auction, the property “shall be
    sold at public sale by competitive bidding,” unless its value is less
    than $700, in which case the landlord “may retain the property
    for his or her own use or dispose of it in any manner.”
    Subdivision (c) requires that, “[a]fter deduction of the costs of
    storage, advertising, and sale, any balance of the proceeds of the
    sale which is not claimed by the former tenant or an owner other
    than such tenant shall be paid into the treasury of the