R-Ranch Property Owners' Association v. Bullock CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] party hereto under this Declaration, the court may award to any party in any such action
    such attorneys’ fees and other costs as the court deems just and reasonable.” The CC&Rs
    provide that the “governing documents” include the CC&Rs and Bylaws and the
    governing documents are binding on all owners. Appellants’ cross-complaint claimed the
    recall election violated the Act and the governing documents. Appellants have failed to
    demonstrate that Civil Code section 1717 did not authorize the attorneys’ fees awarded in
    this action.
    Appellants argue former Civil Code section 1363.09 specifically disallows
    attorneys’ fees. We are unpersuaded. Former Civil Code section 1363.09, subdivision
    (a), is part of the Act and provided: “A member of an association may bring a civil action
    for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article by an association of which
    he or she is a member, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a
    combination thereof.” Former Civil Code section 1363.09, subdivision (b) provided, as
    relevant here: “A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her rights
    pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, and
    the court may impose a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each
    violation . . . . A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds
    the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” The Owners’
    Association did not need to prove entitlement to attorneys’ fees under this provision in
    order to receive an attorneys’ fee award under a separate statute such as Civil Code
    section 1717.
    2.       Collateral Estoppel