People v. Romero CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] On remand, the trial court elected not to retry count 3 or the gang enhancement,
    and the trial court again struck two of defendant’s three prior felony conviction for
    purposes of Three Strikes sentencing. However, the court declined to strike the three
    prior felony conviction enhancements and sentenced defendant to a two-year term on
    count 1, doubled to four years, plus an additional 15 years for the prior conviction
    enhancements. Defendant timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    I.      Procedural Background
    As amended by Senate Bill 81, effective January 1, 2022, section 1385,
    subdivisions (a) through (c)(2), provides, with the relevant portions italicized:
    “(a) The judge or magistrate may, either on motion of the court or
    upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of
    justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall
    be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in
    an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case
    in which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported
    by a court reporter. A dismissal shall not be made for any cause that would
    be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.
    “(b) [¶] (1) If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a)
    to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the
    additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in
    compliance with subdivision (a).
    “(2) This subdivision does not authorize the court to strike the
    additional punishment for any enhancement that cannot be stricken or
    dismissed pursuant to subdivision (a).
    “(c) [¶] (1) Notwithstanding any other law, the court shall dismiss